162. The alcohol is used in manometers instruments because

A) Due to low vapour pressure
B) As it is clearly visible
C) As it has low surface tension
D) It can easily provide longer column due to low density
Ans: D

163. When no resistance is encountered by displacement, then such a substance is known as

A) Fluids
B) Water as liquid
C) Gaseous
D) Ideal fluid
Ans: D

164.The kinematic viscosity is defined as the

A) The ratio of absolute viscosity to the density of the liquid
B) The ratio of density of the liquid to the absolute viscosity
C) The product of absolute viscosity and density of the liquid
D) The product of absolute viscosity and mass of the liquid
Ans: A

165. Please choose the correct relationship

A) the Specific gravity = gravity x density
B) the Dynamic viscosity = kinematic viscosity x density
C) the Gravity = specific gravity x density
D) the Kinematic viscosity = dynamic viscosity x density
Ans: B

166. The viscosity of water is than that of mercury is compared as .

A) Higher
B) Lower
C) Same as
D) None of these
Ans: A

167. The surface energy per unit area of a surface is numerically equal to the

A) the Atmospheric pressure
B) the Surface tension
C) the Force of adhesion
D) the Force of cohesion
Ans: B

168. The standard specific weight of sea water is that of pure water is compared as.

A) Same as
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans: C

169.  Which of the following instruments is used to measure flow on the application of Bernoulli’s theorem?

A) Venturimeter
B) Orifice plate
C) Nozzle
D) All of the above
Ans: D

170.  The actual depth of the centre of pressure on a vertical rectangular gate 8 m wide and 6 m high, when the water surface coincides with the top of the gate, is as follows

A) 2.4 m
B) 3.0 m
C) 4.0 m
D) 5.0 m
Ans: B

171. An internal mouthpiece device is said to be running free if the length of the mouthpiece is the diameter of the orifice in such cases.

A) Less than twice
B) More than twice
C) Less than three times
D) More than three times
Ans: C

172. An ideal flow of any fluid must satisfy the following criteria

A) Pascal law
B) Newton’s law of viscosity
C) Boundary layer theory
D) Continuity equation
Ans: D

173.  The actual height of a water column will be equivalent to a pressure of 0.15 MPa is as below

A) 15.3 m
B) 25.3 m
C) 35.3 m
D) 45.3 m
Ans: A



174.  Whenever the cohesion between molecules of a fluid is greater than  the adhesion between fluid and glass, then the free level of open fluid in a dipped glass tube will be as follows

A) Higher than the surface of liquid
B) The same as the surface of liquid
C) Lower than the surface of liquid
D) Unpredictable
Ans: C

175.  The ratio of the inertia force to the…………… is called Euler’s number. (fill in the blank)

A) Pressure force
B) Elastic force
C) Surface tension force
D) Viscous force
Ans: A

176.  A one-dimensional flow is one which the

A) Is uniform flow
B) Is steady uniform flow
C) Takes place in straight lines
D) Involves zero transverse component of flow
Ans: D

177.  The opening in the side of a tank or vessel such that the liquid surface with the tank is below the top edge of the opening, is called as

A) Weir
B) Notch
C) Orifice
D) None of these
Ans: B

178. The property or features of fluid by virtue of which it offers resistance to shear is called as

A) Surface tension
B) Adhesion
C) Cohesion
D) Viscosity
Ans: D

179.  Coefficient of velocity is defined as the ratio of the below mentioned

A) Actual velocity of jet at vena contracta to the theoretical velocity
B) Area of jet at vena contracta to the area of orifice
C) Actual discharge through an orifice to the theoretical discharge
D) None of the above
Ans: A

 180. The mass of 2.5 m3 of a certain liquid is 2 tonnes. Its mass density is

A) 200 kg/m3
B) 400 kg/m3
C) 600 kg/m3
D) 800 kg/m3
Ans: D

181.  A fluid in equilibrium can’t sustain

A) Tensile stress
B) Compressive stress
C) Shear stress
D) Bending stress
Ans: C

182.  When a plate is immersed in a liquid parallel to the flow, it will be subjected to a pressure that if the same plate is immersed perpendicular to the flow.

A) Less than
B) More than
C) Equal to
D) None of these
Ans: A

183.  An object having 10 kg mass weighs 9.81 kg on a spring balance. The value of ‘g’ at this place is

A) 10 m/sec2
B) 9.81 m/sec2
C) 9.75 m/sec2
D) 9 m/sec
Ans: A

184.  A flow is called hyper-sonic, if the Mach number is

A) Less than unity
B) Unity
C) Between 1 and 6
D) None of these
Ans: D

185.  Liquids

A) Cannot be compressed
B) Occupy definite volume
C) Are not affected by change in pressure and temperature
D) None of the above
Ans: D

 When a cylindrical vessel containing liquid is resolved, the surface of the liquid takes the shape of

A) A triangle
B) A paraboloid
C) An ellipse
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: Fluid is a substance that

A) Cannot be subjected to shear forces
B) Always expands until it fills any container
C) Has the same shear stress at a point regardless of its motion
D) Cannot remain at rest under action of any shear force
Ans: D

Question: The force exerted by a moving fluid on an immersed body is directly proportional to the rate of change of momentum due to the presence of the body. This statement is called

A) Newton’s law of motion
B) Newton’s law of cooling
C) Newton’s law of viscosity
D) Newton’s law of resistance
Ans: D

Question: The property of a fluid which enables it to resist tensile stress is known as

A) Compressibility
B) Surface tension
C) Cohesion
D) Adhesion
Ans: C

Question: The loss of pressure head in case of laminar flow is proportional to

A) Velocity
B) (Velocity)2
C) (Velocity)3
D) (Velocity)4
Ans: A

Question: The surface tension of mercury at normal temperature compared to that of water is

A) More
B) Less
C) Same
D) More or less depending on size of glass tube
Ans: A

Question: An air vessel is provided at the summit in a siphon to

A) Avoid interruption in the flow
B) Increase discharge
C) Increase velocity
D) Maintain pressure difference
Ans: A

Question: The unit of viscosity is

A) Metres2 per sec
B) kg-sec/metre
C) Newton-sec per metre2
D) Newton-sec per meter
Ans: B

Question: Select the correct statement

A) Weber’s number is the ratio of inertia force to elastic force.
B) Weber’s number is the ratio of gravity force to surface tension force.
C) Weber’s number is the ratio of viscous force to pressure force.
D) Weber’s number is the ratio of inertia force to surface tension force.
Ans: D

Question: Choose the wrong statement. Alcohol is used in manometer, because

A) Its vapour pressure is low
B) It provides suitable meniscus for the inclined tube
C) Its density is less
D) It provides longer length for a given pressure difference
Ans: A

Question: When a tank containing liquid moves with an acceleration in the horizontal direction, then the free surface of the liquid

A) Remains horizontal
B) Becomes curved
C) Falls on the front end
D) Falls on the back end
Ans: C

Question: A pressure of 25 m of head of water is equal to

A) 25 kN/ m2
B) 245 kN/ m2
C) 2500 kN/m2
D) 2.5 kN/ m2
Ans: B

Question: The hammer blow in pipes occurs when

A) There is excessive leakage in the pipe
B) The pipe bursts under high pressure of fluid
C) The flow of fluid through the pipe is suddenly brought to rest by closing of the valve
D) The flow of fluid through the pipe is gradually brought to rest by closing of the valve
Ans: C

Question: The resultant upward pressure of the fluid on an immersed body is called

A) Up-thrust
B) Buoyancy
C) Center of pressure
D) All the above are correct
Ans: B

Question: When the water level on the downstream side of a weir is above the top surface of a weir, the weir is known as

A) Narrow-crested weir
B) Broad-crested weir
C) Ogee weir
D) Submerged weir
Ans: D

Question: If the surface of liquid is convex, men

A) Cohesion pressure is negligible
B) Cohesion pressure is decreased
C) Cohesion pressure is increased
D) There is no cohesion pressure
Ans: C

Question: The atmospheric pressure with rise in altitude decreases

A) Linearly
B) First slowly and then steeply
C) First steeply and then gradually
D) Unpredictable
Ans: B

Question: Dynamic viscosity of most of the gases with rise in temperature

A) Increases
B) Decreases
C) Remain unaffected
D) Unpredictable
Ans: A

Question: Center of buoyancy is the

A) Centroid of the displaced volume of fluid
B) Center of pressure of displaced volume
C) Does not exist
D) None of the above
Ans: A

Question: For a body floating in a liquid the normal pressure exerted by the liquid acts at

A) Bottom surface of the body
B) C.G. of the body
C) Metacentre
D) All points on the surface of the body
Ans: D

Question: Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between

A) Pressure, velocity and temperature
B) Shear stress and rate of shear strain
C) Shear stress and velocity
D) Rate of shear strain and temperature
Ans: B

Question: Differential manometer is used to measure

A) Pressure in pipes, channels etc.
B) Atmospheric pressure
C) Very low pressure
D) Difference of pressure between two points
Ans: D

Question: When a body is immersed wholly or partially in a liquid, it is lifted up by a force equal to the weight of liquid displaced by the body. This statement is called

A) Pascal’s law
B) Archimedes’s principle
C) Principle of floatation
D) Bernoulli’s theorem
Ans: B

Question: Non uniform flow occurs when

A) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical
B) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time
C) Velocity, depth, pressure, etc. change from point to point in the fluid flow.
D) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane
Ans: C

Question: When a tube of smaller diameter is dipped in water, the water rises in the tube with an upward surface.

A) Concave
B) Convex
C) Plane
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: A piece of metal of specific gravity 7 floats in mercury of specific gravity 13.6. What fraction of its volume is under mercury?

A) 0.5
B) 0.4
C) 0.515
D) 0.5
Ans: C

Question: A flow through an expanding tube at constant rate is called

A) Steady uniform flow
B) Steady non-uniform flow
C) Unsteady uniform flow
D) Unsteady non-uniform flow
Ans: B

Question: Reynolds number is significant in

A) Supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion
B) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc.
C) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity, gravity forces, and wave making effect, as with ship’s hulls
D) All of the above
Ans: B

Question: The loss of head due to friction in a pipe of uniform diameter in which a viscous flow is taking place, is (where RN = Reynold number)

A) 1/Rn
B) 4/Rn
C) 16/Rn
D) 64/Rn
Ans: C

Question: Practical fluids

A) Are viscous
B) Possess surface tension
C) Are compressible
D) Possess all the above properties
Ans: D

Question: The tendency of a liquid surface to contract is due to the following property

A) Cohesion
B) Adhesion
C) Viscosity
D) Surface tension
Ans: D

Question: The Newton’s law of resistance is based on the assumption that the

A) Planes of the body are completely smooth
B) Space around the body is completely filled with the fluid
C) Fluid particles do not exert any influence on one another
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: For manometer, a better liquid combination is one having

A) Higher surface tension
B) Lower surface tension
C) Surface tension is no criterion
D) High density and viscosity
Ans: A

Question: The flow in a pipe is neither laminar nor turbulent when Reynold number is

A) Less than 2000
B) Between 2000 and 2800
C) More than 2800
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: The point in the immersed body through which the resultant pressure of the liquid may be taken to act is known as

A) Meta center
B) Center of pressure
C) Center of buoyancy
D) Center of gravity
Ans: B

Question: Stoke is the unit of

A) Kinematic viscosity in C. G. S. units
B) Kinematic viscosity in M. K. S. units
C) Dynamic viscosity in M. K. S. units
D) Dynamic viscosity in S. I. units
Ans: A

Question: The vapour pressure over the concave surface is

A) Less man the vapour pressure over the plane surface
B) Equal to the vapour pressure over the plane surface
C) Greater than the vapour pressure over the plane surface
D) Zero
Ans: A

Question: The velocity at which the flow changes from laminar flow to turbulent flow is called

A) Critical velocity
B) Velocity of approach
C) Sub-sonic velocity
D) Super-sonic velocity
Ans: A

Question: Mercury is often used in barometer because

A) It is the best liquid
B) The height of barometer will be less
C) Its vapour pressure is so low that it may be neglected
D) Both (B) and (C)
Ans: D

Question: A vertical wall is subjected to a pressure due to one kind of liquid, on one of its sides. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) The pressure on the wall at the liquid level is minimum
B) The pressure on the bottom of the wall is maximum
C) The pressure on the wall at the liquid level is zero, and on the bottom of the wall is
D) The pressure on the bottom of the wall is zero
Ans: C

Question: Center of pressure compared to e.g. is

A) Above it
B) Below it
C) At same point
D) Above or below depending on area of body
Ans: B

Question: The centre of gravity of the volume of the liquid displaced by an immersed body is called

A) Centre of gravity
B) Centre of pressure
C) Metacentre
D) Centre of buoyancy
Ans: D

Question: Gradually varied flow is

A) Steady uniform
B) Non-steady non-uniform
C) Non-steady uniform
D) Steady non-uniform
Ans: D

Question: The viscosity of water at 20°C is

A) One stoke
B) One centistoke
C) One poise
D) One centipoise
Ans: D

Question: The velocity of jet of water travelling out of opening in a tank filled with water is proportional to

A) Head of water (h)
B) h2
C) V/T
D) h/2
Ans: C

Question: According to Bernoulli’s equation for steady ideal fluid flow

A) Principle of conservation of mass holds
B) Velocity and pressure are inversely proportional
C) Total energy is constant throughout
D) The energy is constant along a streamline but may vary across streamlines
Ans: D

Question: The discharge through a convergent mouthpiece is the discharge through an internal mouthpiece of the same diameter and head of water.

A) Equal to
B) One-half
C) Three fourth
D) Double
Ans: D

Question: Bernoulli equation deals with the law of conservation of

A) Mass
B) Momentum
C) Energy
D) Work
Ans: C

Question: Principle of similitude forms the basis of

A) Comparing two identical equipments
B) Designing models so that the result can be converted to prototypes
C) Comparing similarity between design and actual equipment
D) Hydraulic designs
Ans: B

Question: The rise of liquid along the walls of a revolving cylinder about the initial level is the depression of the liquid at the axis of rotation.

A) Same as
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: Hot wire anemometer is used to measure

A) Pressure in gases
B) Liquid discharge
C) Pressure in liquids
D) Gas velocities
Ans: D

Question: Venturimeter is used to

A) Measure the velocity of a flowing liquid
B) Measure the pressure of a flowing liquid
C) Measure the discharge of liquid flowing in a pipe
D) Measure the pressure difference of liquid flowing between two points in a pipe line
Ans: C

Question: The two important forces for a floating body are

A) Buoyancy, gravity
B) Buoyancy, pressure
C) Buoyancy, inertial
D) Inertial, gravity
Ans: A

Question: The kinematic viscosity of an oil (in stokes) whose specific gravity is 0.95 and viscosity 0.011 poise, is

A) 0.0116 stoke
B) 0.116 stoke
C) 0.0611 stoke
D) 0.611 stoke
Ans: A

Question: According to the principle of buoyancy a body totally or partially immersed in a fluid will be lifted up by a force equal to

A) The weight of the body
B) More than the weight of the body
C) Less than the weight of the body
D) Weight of the fluid displaced by the body
Ans: D

Question: The pressure measured with the help of a pressure gauge is called

A) Atmospheric pressure
B) Gauge pressure
C) Absolute pressure
D) Mean pressure
Ans: B

Question: The total pressure force on a plane area is equal to the area multiplied by the intensity of pressure at the Centroid, if

A) The area is horizontal
B) The area is vertical
C) The area is inclined
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: The most economical section of a rectangular channel is one which has hydraulic mean depth or hydraulic radius equal to

A) Half the depth
B) Half the breadth
C) Twice the depth
D) Twice the breadth
Ans: A

Question: Capillary action is due to the

A) Surface tension
B) Cohesion of the liquid
C) Adhesion of the liquid molecules and the molecules on the surface of a solid
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: The intensity of pressure on an immersed surface with the increase in depth.

A) Does not change
B) Increases
C) Decreases
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to smallest possible area due to the

A) Force of adhesion
B) Force of cohesion
C) Force of friction
D) Force of diffusion
Ans: B

Question: Which of the following statement is correct?

A) In a compressible flow, the volume of the flowing liquid changes during the flow
B) A flow, in which the volume of the flowing liquid does not change, is called incompressible flow
C) When the particles rotate about their own axes while flowing, the flow is said to be rotational flow
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: A bucket of water is hanging from a spring balance. An iron piece is suspended into water without touching sides of bucket from another support. The spring balance reading will

A) Increase
B) Decrease
C) Remain same
D) Increase/decrease depending on depth of immersion
Ans: C

Question: A flow through a long pipe at constant rate is called

A) Steady uniform flow
B) Steady non-uniform flow
C) Unsteady uniform flow
D) Unsteady non-uniform flow
Ans: A

Question: Choose the wrong statement

A) Viscosity of a fluid is that property which determines the amount of its resistance to a shearing force
B) Viscosity is due primarily to interaction between fluid molecules
C) Viscosity of liquids decreases with increase in temperature
D) Viscosity of liquids is appreciably affected by change in pressure
Ans: D

Question: The unit of dynamic viscosity in S.I. units is

A) N-m/s2
B) N-s/m2
C) Poise
D) Stoke
Ans: B

Question: A perfect gas

A) Has constant viscosity
B) Has zero viscosity
C) Is in compressible
D) None of the above
Ans: D

Question: In a free nappe,

A) The pressure below the nappe is atmospheric
B) The pressure below the nappe is negative
C) The pressure above the nappe is atmospheric
D) The pressure above the nappe is negative
Ans: A

Question: In a static fluid
A) Resistance to shear stress is small
B) Fluid pressure is zero
C) Linear deformation is small
D) Only normal stresses can exist
Ans: D

Question: One litre of water occupies a volume of

A) 100 cm3
B) 250 cm3
C) 500 cm3
D) 1000 cm3
Ans: A

Question: A balloon lifting in air follows the following principle

A) Law of gravitation
B) Archimedes principle
C) Principle of buoyancy
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: The ratio of absolute viscosity to mass density is known as

A) Specific viscosity
B) Viscosity index
C) Kinematic viscosity
D) Coefficient of viscosity
Ans: C

Question: Reynold’s number is the ratio of inertia force to

A) Pressure force
B) Elastic force
C) Gravity force
D) Viscous force
Ans: D

Question: Metacentric height is given as the distance between

A) The center of gravity of the body and the metacentre
B) The center of gravity of the body and the center of buoyancy
C) The center of gravity of the body and the center of pressure
D) Center of buoyancy and metacentre
Ans: A

Question: In a footstep bearing, if the speed of the shaft is doubled, then the torque required to overcome the viscous resistance will be

A) Double
B) Four times
C) Eight times
D) Sixteen times
Ans: A

Question: The continuity equation is connected with

A) Open channel/pipe flow
B) Compressibility of fluids
C) Conservation of mass
D) Steady/unsteady flow
Ans: C

Question: The most economical section of a trapezoidal channel is one which has hydraulic mean depth equal to

A) 1/2 x depth
B) 1/2 x breadth
C) 1/2 x sloping side
D) 1/4 x (depth + breadth)
Ans: A

Question: The speed of sound in a ideal gas varies directly as it’s

A) Absolute temperature
B) Temperature
C) Density
D) Modulus of elasticity
Ans: A

Question: The absolute pressure is equal to

A) Gauge pressure + atmospheric pressure
B) Gauge pressure – atmospheric pressure
C) Atmospheric pressure – gauge pressure
D) Gauge pressure – vacuum pressure
Ans: A

Question: Unit of surface tension is

A) Energy/unit area
B) Velocity/unit area
C) Both of the above
D) It has no units
Ans: A

Question: A Piezometer tube is used only for measuring

A) Low pressure
B) High pressure
C) Moderate pressure
D) Vacuum pressure
Ans: C

Question: The capillary rise at 20°C in a clean glass tube of 1 mm bore containing water is approximately

A) 5 mm
B) 10 mm
C) 20 mm
D) 30 mm
Ans: D

Question: The Cipoletti weir is a weir.

A) Rectangular
B) Triangular
C) Trapezoidal
D) Circular
Ans: C

Question: Pressure of the order of 10″ torr can be measured by

A) Bourdon tube
B) Pirani Gauge
C) Micro-manometer
D) Lonisation gauge
Ans: D

Question: The volume of a fluid as the pressure increases.

A) Remains same
B) Decreases
C) Increases
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: Buoyant force is

A) The resultant force acting on a floating body
B) The resultant force on a body due to the fluid surrounding it
C) Equal to the volume of liquid displaced
D) The force necessary to maintain equilibrium of a submerged body
Ans: B

Question: A flow through a long pipe at decreasing rate is called uniform flow.

A) Steady
B) Unsteady
C) Both A and B
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: Choose the wrong statement

A) The center of buoyancy is located at the center of gravity of the displaced liquid
B) For stability of a submerged body, the center of gravity of body must lie directly below the center of buoyancy
C) If C.G. and center of buoyancy coincide, the submerged body must lie at neutral equilibrium for all positions
D) All floating bodies are stable
Ans: D

Question: The intensity of pressure at any point, in a liquid, is to the depth of liquid from the surface.

A) Equal
B) Directly proportional
C) Inversely proportional
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: True one-dimensional flow occurs when

A) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical
B) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time
C) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid
D) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane
Ans: A

Question: The discharge in an open channel corresponding to critical depth is

A) Zero
B) Minimum
C) Maximum
D) None of these
Ans: C

Question: A piece of wood having weight 5 kg floats in water with 60% of its volume under the liquid. The specific gravity of wood is

A) 0.83
B) 0.6
C) 0.4
D) 0.3
Ans: B

Question: A pitot tube is used to measure the

A) Velocity of flow at the required point in a pipe
B) Pressure difference between two points in a pipe
C) Total pressure of liquid flowing in a pipe
D) Discharge through a pipe
Ans: A

Question: The total energy of each particle at various places in the case of perfect incompressible fluid flowing in continuous stream

A) Keeps on increasing
B) Keeps on decreasing
C) Remain constant
D) May increase/decrease
Ans: C

Question: The critical depth meter is used to measure

A) Velocity of flow in an open channel
B) Depth of flow in an open channel
C) Hydraulic jump
D) Depth of channel
Ans: C

Question: Two pipe systems can be said to be equivalent, when the following quantities are same

A) Friction loss and flow
B) Length and diameter
C) Flow and length
D) Friction factor and diameter
Ans: A

Question: In a footstep bearing, if the radius of the shaft is doubled, then the torque required to overcome the viscous resistance will be

A) Double
B) Four times
C) Eight times
D) Sixteen times
Ans: D

Question: Surface tension has the units of

A) Newton-sec/m
B) Newton-m/sec
C) Newton/m
D) Newton
Ans: C

Question: The value of bulk modulus of a fluid is required to determine

A) Reynold’s number
B) Froude’s number
C) Mach number
D) Euler’s number
Ans: C

Question: Fluid is a substance which offers no resistance to change of

A) Pressure
B) Flow
C) Shape
D) Volume
Ans: C

Question: The pressure less than atmospheric pressure is known as

A) Suction pressure
B) Vacuum pressure
C) Negative gauge pressure
D) All of these
Ans: D

Question: The normal stress in a fluid will be constant in all directions at a point only if

A) It is incompressible
B) It has uniform viscosity
C) It has zero viscosity
D) It is at rest
Ans: D

Question: A pipe of length more than double the diameter of orifice fitted externally or internally to the orifice is called a

A) Notch
B) Weir
C) Mouthpiece
D) Nozzle
Ans: C

Question: An open tank containing liquid is moving with an acceleration on an inclined plane. The inclination of the free surface of the liquid will be to the acceleration of the tank.

A) Equal to
B) Directly proportional
C) Inversely proportional
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: The coefficient of discharge for an external mouthpiece is

A) 0.375
B) 0.5
C) 0.707
D) 0.855
Ans: D

Question: The process of diffusion of one liquid into the other through a semi permeable membrane is called

A) Viscosity
B) Osmosis
C) Surface tension
D) Cohesion
Ans: B

Question: One stoke is equal to

A) 10-2 m2/s
B) 10-3 m2/s
C) 10-4 m2/s
D) 10-6 m2/s
Ans: C

Question: Falling drops of water become spheres due to the property of

A) Surface tension of water
B) Compressibility of water
C) Capillarity of water
D) Viscosity of water
Ans: A

Question: The specific gravity of an oil whose specific weight is 7.85 kN/m3, is

A) 0.8
B) 1
C) 1.2
D) 1.6
Ans: A

Question: The length of the divergent cone in a Venturimeter is that of the convergent cone.

A) Equal to
B) Double
C) Three to four times
D) Five to six times
Ans: C

Question: If a body floating in a liquid returns back to its original position, when given a small angular displacement, the body is said to be in

A) Neutral equilibrium
B) Stable equilibrium
C) Unstable equilibrium
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: The stress-strain relation of the Newtonian fluid is

A) Linear
B) Parabolic
C) Hyperbolic
D) Inverse type
Ans: A

Question: The viscosity of a liquid its rate of flow through a hole in a vessel.

A) Effects
B) Does not effect
C) Both A and B
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: The coefficient of discharge in case of internal mouthpiece is that of external mouthpiece.

A) Less than
B) More than
C) Equal to
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: The unit of surface tension is

A) N/m
B) N/m2
C) N/m3
D) N-m
Ans: A

Question: The units of dynamic or absolute viscosity are

A) Metres2 per sec
B) kg sec/meter
C) Newton-sec per meter
D) Newton-sec2 per meter
Ans: C

Question: A notch is used to measure of liquids.

A) Pressure
B) Discharge
C) Velocity
D) Volume
Ans: B

Question: Euler’s number is the ratio of force to pressure force.

A) Inertia
B) Gravity
C) Viscous
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: A flow in which the volume of a fluid and its density does not change during the flow is called flow.

A) Incompressible
B) Compressible
C) Viscous
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: If ‘W is the specific weight of liquid and ‘k the depth of any point from the surface, then pressure intensity at that point will be

A) h
B) wh
C) w/h
D) h/w
Ans: B

Question: A compound pipe is required to be replaced by a new pipe. The two pipes are said to be equivalent, if

A) Length of both the pipes is same
B) Diameter of both the pipes is same
C) Loss of head and discharge of both the pipes is same
D) Loss of head and velocity of flow in both the pipes is same
Ans: C

Question: The center of gravity of the volume of the liquid displaced by an immersed body is called

A) Metacentre
B) Center of pressure
C) Center of buoyancy
D) Center of gravity
Ans: C

Question: A flow is called sub-sonic, if the Mach number is

A) Less than unity
B) Unity
C) Between 1 and 6
D) More than 6
Ans: A

Question: Barometer is used to measure

A) Pressure in pipes, channels etc.
B) Atmospheric pressure
C) Very low pressure
D) Difference of pressure between two points
Ans: B

Question: The hydraulic gradient line lies over the centre line of the pipe by an amount equal to the

A) Pressure head
B) Velocity head
C) Pressure head + velocity head
D) Pressure head – velocity head
Ans: A

Question: The center of pressure of a surface subjected to fluid pressure is the point

A) On the surface at which resultant pressure acts
B) On the surface at which gravitational force acts
C) At which all hydraulic forces meet
D) Similar to metacentre
Ans: A

Question: The variation in the volume of a liquid with the variation of pressure is called its

A) Surface tension
B) Compressibility
C) Capillarity
D) Viscosity
Ans: B

Question: The surface tension of mercury at normal temperature is that of water.

A) Same as
B) Lower than
C) Higher than
D) None of these
Ans: C

Question: Flow of water in a pipe about 3 metres in diameter can be measured by

A) Orifice plate
B) Venturimeter
C) Rotameter
D) Pitot tube
Ans: D

Question: The equation of continuity holds good when the flow

A) Is steady
B) Is one dimensional
C) Velocity is uniform at all the cross sections
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: A thick liquid like syrup has a viscosity than a light liquid like water.

A) Lesser
B) Greater
C) Same
D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: Cavitation will begin when

A) The pressure at any location reaches an absolute pressure equal to the saturated vapour pressure of the liquid
B) Pressure becomes more than critical pressure
C) Flow is increased
D) Pressure is increased
Ans: A

Question: When a liquid is flowing through a pipe, the velocity of the liquid is

A) Maximum at the centre and minimum near the walls
B) Minimum at the centre and maximum near the walls
C) Zero at the centre and maximum near the walls
D) Maximum at the centre and zero near the walls
Ans: A

Question: Metacentric height is the distance between the metacentre and

A) Water surface
B) Center of pressure
C) Center of gravity
D) Center of buoyancy
Ans: C

Question: The velocity through a channel of circular section will be maximum when the depth of water is the diameter of the circular channel.

A) 0.34 times
B) 0.67 times
C) 0.81 times
D) 0.95 times
Ans: C

Question: Resultant pressure of the liquid in the case of an immersed body acts through

A) Centre of gravity
B) Centre of pressure
C) Metacentre
D) Centre of buoyancy
Ans: B

Question: A fluid is said to be ideal, if it is

A) Incompressible
B) Viscous and incompressible
C) Inviscous and compressible
D) Inviscous and incompressible
Ans: D

Question: In a depressed nappe
A) The pressure below the nappe is atmospheric
B) The pressure below the nappe is negative
C) The pressure above the nappe is atmospheric
D) The pressure above the nappe is negative
Ans: B

Question: The value of the coefficient of compressibility for water at ordinary pressure and temperature in kg/cm is equal to

A) 2100
B) 2700
C) 10000
D) 21000
Ans: D

Question: In one dimensional flow, the flow

A) Is steady and uniform
B) Takes place in straight line
C) Takes place in curve
D) Takes place in one direction
Ans: B

Question: To avoid vaporisation in the pipe line, the pipe line over the ridge is laid such that it is not more than

A) 2.4 m above the hydraulic gradient
B) 6.4 m above the hydraulic gradient
C) 10.0 m above the hydraulic gradient
D) 5.0 above the hydraulic gradient
Ans: B

Question: Metacentre is the point of intersection of

A) Vertical upward force through e.g. of body and center line of body
B) Buoyant force and the center line of body
C) Midpoint between e.g. and center of buoyancy
D) All of the above
Ans: B

Question: The imaginary line drawn in the fluid in such a way that the tangent to any point gives the direction of motion at that point, is known as

A) Path line
B) Stream line
C) Steak line
D) Potential line
Ans: B

Question: An open vessel of water is accelerated up an inclined plane. The free water surface will

A) Be horizontal
B) Make an angle in direction of inclination of inclined plane
C) Make an angle in opposite direction to inclination of inclined plane
D) Any one of above is possible
Ans: C

Question: The discharge over a rectangular notch is

A) Inversely proportional to H3/2
B) Directly proportional to H3/2
C) Inversely proportional to H5/2
D) Directly proportional to H5/2
Ans: B

Question: The flow in which each liquid particle has a definite path and their paths do not cross each other is called

A) One dimensional flow
B) Streamline flow
C) Steady flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans: B

Question: The magnitude of water hammer depends upon the

A) Elastic properties of the pipe material
B) Elastic properties of the liquid flowing through the pipe
C) Speed at which the valve is closed
D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: The fluid forces considered in the Navier Stokes equation are

A) Gravity, pressure and viscous
B) Gravity, pressure and turbulent
C) Pressure, viscous and turbulent
D) Gravity, viscous and turbulent
Ans: A

Question: When the Venturimeter is inclined, then for a given flow it will show reading.

A) Same
B) More
C) Less
D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: Cavitation is caused by

A) High velocity
B) High pressure
C) Weak material
D) Low pressure
Ans: D

Question: A vertical wall is subjected to a pressure due to one kind of liquid, on one of its sides. The total pressure on the wall acts at a distance from the liquid surface.
A) H/3
B) H/2
C) 2H/3
D) 3H/4
Ans: C

Question: An ideal flow of any fluid must fulfill the following

A) Newton’s law of motion
B) Newton’s law of viscosity
C) Pascal’ law
D) Continuity equation
Ans: D

Question: The flow in a pipe or channel is said to be uniform when

A) The liquid particles at all sections have the same velocities
B) The liquid particles at different sections have different velocities
C) The quantity of liquid flowing per second is constant
D) Each liquid particle has a definite path
Ans: A

Question: Surface tension

A) Acts in the plane of the interface normal to any line in the surface
B) Is also known as capillarity
C) Is a function of the curvature of the interface
D) Decreases with fall in temperature
Ans: A

Question: Select the wrong statement

A) An equivalent pipe is treated as an ordinary pipe for all calculations
B) The length of an equivalent pipe is equal to that of a compound pipe
C) The discharge through an equivalent pipe is equal to that of a compound pipe
D) The diameter of an equivalent pipe is equal to that of a compound pipe
Ans: D


Question: A hydraulic press has a ram of 15 cm diameter and plunger of 1.5 cm. It is required to lift a weight of 1 tonne. The force required on plunger is equal to

A) 10 kg
B) 100 kg
C) 1000 kg
D) 1 kg
Ans: A

Question: The total head of a liquid particle in motion is equal to

A) Pressure head + kinetic head + potential head
B) Pressure head – (kinetic head + potential head)
C) Potential head – (pressure head + kinetic head)
D) Kinetic head – (pressure head + potential head)
Ans: A

Question: The bulk modulus of elasticity with increase in pressure

A) Increases
B) Decreases
C) Remain constant
D) Increases first up to certain limit and then decreases
Ans: A

Question: Free surface of a liquid tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to force

A) Surface tension
B) Viscosity
C) Friction
D) Cohesion
Ans: A

Question: The Metacentric heights of two floating bodies A and B are 1 m and 1.5 m respectively.

Select the correct statement.

A) The bodies A and B have equal stability
B) The body A is more stable than body B
C) The body B is more stable than body A
D) The bodies A and B are unstable
Ans: C

Question: The rise or depression of liquid in a tube due to surface tension will increase in size of tube will

A) Increase
B) Remain unaffected
C) May increase or decrease depending on the characteristics of liquid
D) Decrease
Ans: D

Question: A body floats in stable equilibrium

A) When its meatcentric height is zero
B) When the metacentre is above e.g.
C) When its e.g. is below its center of buoyancy
D) Metacentre has nothing to do with position of e.g. for determining stability
Ans: B

Question: The discharge of a depressed nappe is 6 to 7 percent that of a free nappe.

A) Less than
B) More than
C) Equal to
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the Centroid of the

A) Submerged body
B) Volume of the floating body
C) Volume of the fluid vertically above the body
D) Displaced volume of the fluid
Ans:  D

Question: The intensity of pressure at any point, in a liquid, is

A) Directly proportional to the area of the vessel containing liquid
B) Directly proportional to the depth of liquid from the surface
C) Directly proportional to the length of the vessel containing liquid
D) Inversely proportional to the depth of liquid from the surface
Ans:  B

Question: During the opening of a valve in a pipe line, the flow is

A) Steady
B) Unsteady
C) Uniform
D) Laminar
Ans:  B

Question: A manometer is used to measure

A) Atmospheric pressure
B) Pressure in pipes and channels
C) Pressure in Venturimeter
D) Difference of pressures between two points in a pipe
Ans:  B

Question: For hypersonic flow, the Mach number is

A) Unity
B) Greater than unity
C) Greater than 2
D) Greater than 4
Ans:  D

Question: For pipes, laminar flow occurs when Reynolds number is

A) Less than 2000
B) Between 2000 and 4000
C) More than 4000
D) Less than 4000
Ans:  A

Question: When the flow in an open channel is gradually varied, the flow is said to be

A) Steady uniform flow
B) Steady non-uniform flow
C) Unsteady uniform flow
D) Unsteady non-uniform flow
Ans:  B

Question: Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kinds of fluids are attracted to each other is called

A) Adhesion
B) Cohesion
C) Viscosity
D) Compressibility
Ans:  A

Question: In an internal mouthpiece, if the jet after contraction does not touch the sides of the mouthpiece, then the mouthpiece is said to be

A) Running full
B) Running free
C) Partially running full
D) Partially running free
Ans:  B

Question: The units of kinematic viscosity are

A) Metres2 per sec
B) kg sec/metre
C) Newton-sec per metre
D) Newton-sec per metre
Ans:  A

Question: The length of a liquid stream while flowing over a weir at the ends of the sill.

A) Expands
B) Does not change
C) Contracts
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between

A) Shear stress and the rate of angular distortion
B) Shear stress and viscosity
C) Shear stress, velocity and viscosity
D) Pressure, velocity and viscosity
Ans:  A

Question: The total energy line lies over the hydraulic gradient line by an amount equal to the

A) Pressure head
B) Velocity head
C) Pressure head + velocity head
D) Pressure head – velocity head
Ans:  B

Question: Choose the wrong statement

A) The horizontal component of the hydrostatic force on any surface is equal to the normal force on the vertical projection of the surface
B) The horizontal component acts through the center of pressure for the vertical projection
C) The vertical component of the hydrostatic force on any surface is equal to the weight of the volume of the liquid above the area
D) The vertical component passes through the center of pressure of the volume
Ans:  D

Question: In open channels, the specific energy is the

A) Total energy per unit discharge
B) Total energy measured with respect to the datum passing through the bottom of the
C) Total energy measured above the horizontal datum
D) Kinetic energy plotted above the free surface of water
Ans:  B

Question: For a floating body to be in stable equilibrium, its metacentre should be

A) Below the center of gravity
B) Below the center of buoyancy
C) Above the center of buoyancy
D) Above the center of gravity
Ans:  D

Question: A water tank contains 1.3 m deep water. The pressure exerted by the water per metre length of the tank is

A) 2.89 kN
B) 8.29 kN
C) 9.28 kN
D) 28.9 kN
Ans:  B

Question: Total pressure on a lmxlm gate immersed vertically at a depth of 2 m below the free water surface will be

A) 1000 kg
B) 4000 kg
C) 2000 kg
D) 8000 kg
Ans:  A

Question: If a body floating in a liquid occupies a new position and remains at rest in this new position, when given a small angular displacement, the body is said to be in equilibrium.

A) Neutral
B) Stable
C) Unstable
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: A streamline is defined as the line

A) Parallel to central axis flow
B) Parallel to outer surface of pipe
C) Of equal velocity in a flow
D) Along which the pressure drop is uniform
Ans:  C

Question: The flow in a pipe or channel is said to be non-uniform when

A) The liquid particles at all sections have the same velocities
B) The liquid particles at different sections have different velocities
C) The quantity of liquid flowing per second is constant
D) Each liquid particle has a definite path
Ans:  B

Question: Hydrometer is used to determine

A) Specific gravity of liquids
B) Specific gravity of solids
C) Specific gravity of gases
D) Relative humidity
Ans:  A

Question: The dynamic viscosity of the liquid with rise in temperature.

A) Remain unaffected
B) Increases
C) Decreases
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: For pipes, turbulent flow occurs when Reynolds number is

A) Less than 2000
B) Between 2000 and 4000
C) More than 4000
D) Less than 4000
Ans:  C

Question: The velocity of the liquid flowing through the divergent portion of a Venturimeter

A) Remains constant
B) Increases
C) Decreases
D) Depends upon mass of liquid
Ans:  C

Question: The volumetric change of the fluid caused by a resistance is known as

A) Volumetric strain
B) Volumetric index
C) Compressibility
D) Adhesion
Ans:  C

Question: If the depth of water in an open channel is less than the critical depth, the flow is called

A) Critical flow
B) Turbulent flow
C) Tranquil flow
D) Torrential flow
Ans:  D

Question: Choose the wrong statement

A) Fluids are capable of flowing
B) Fluids conform to the shape of the containing vessels
C) When in equilibrium, fluids cannot sustain tangential forces
D) When in equilibrium, fluids can sustain shear forces
Ans:  D

Question: An orifice is said to be large, if

A) The size of orifice is large
B) The velocity of flow is large
C) The available head of liquid is more than 5 times the height of orifice
D) The available head of liquid is less than 5 times the height of orifice
Ans:  D

Question: A piece of metal of specific gravity 13.6 is placed in mercury of specific gravity 13.6, what fraction of it volume is under mercury?

A) The metal piece will simply float over the mercury
B) The metal piece will be immersed in mercury by half
C) Whole of the metal piece will be immersed with its top surface just at mercury level
D) Metal piece will sink to the bottom
Ans:  C

Question: The centre of pressure acts the centre of gravity of immersed surface.

A) At
B) Above
C) Below
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: Dynamic viscosity of most of the liquids with rise in temperature

A) Increases
B) Decreases
C) Remain unaffected
D) Unpredictable
Ans:  B

Question: A square surface 3 m x 3 m lies in a vertical line in water pipe its upper edge at water surface. The hydrostatic force on square surface is

A) 9,000 kg
B) 13,500 kg
C) 18,000 kg
D) 27,000 kg
Ans:  B



Question: Which of the following statement is wrong?

A) A flow whose streamline is represented by a curve is called two dimensional flow.
B) The total energy of a liquid particle is the sum of potential energy, kinetic energy and pressure energy.
C) The length of divergent portion in a Venturimeter is equal to the convergent portion.
D) A pitot tube is used to measure the velocity of flow at the required point in a pipe.
Ans:  C

Question: Density of water is maximum at

A) 0° C
B) 0° K
C) 4° C
D) 100°C
Ans:  C

Question: A weir is said to be broad crested weir, if the width of the crest of the weir is half the height of water above the weir crest.

A) Equal to
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: The bulk modulus of elasticity

A) Has the dimensions of 1/pressure
B) Increases with pressure
C) Is large when fluid is more compressible
D) Is independent of pressure and viscosity
Ans:  B

Question: Kinematic viscosity is equal to

A) Dynamic viscosity/density
B) Dynamic viscosity x density
C) Density/dynamic viscosity
D) 1/dynamic viscosity x density
Ans:  A

Question: The atmospheric pressure at sea level is

A) 103 kN/m2
B) 10.3 m of water
C) 760 mm of mercury
D) All of these
Ans:  D

Question: The conditions for the stable equilibrium of a floating body are

A) The metacentre should lie above the center of gravity
B) The center of buoyancy and the center of gravity must lie on the same vertical line
C) A righting couple should be formed
D) All the above are correct
Ans:  D

Question: A glass tube of smaller diameter is used while performing an experiment for the capillary rise of water because

A) It is easier to see through the glass tube
B) Glass tube is cheaper than a metallic tube
C) It is not possible to conduct this experiment with any other tube
D) All of the above
Ans:  A

Question: To avoid an interruption in the flow of a siphon, an air vessel is provided

A) At the inlet
B) At the outlet
C) At the summit
D) At any point between inlet and outlet
Ans:  C

Question: In an isothermal atmosphere, the pressure

A) Decreases linearly with elevation
B) Remain constant
C) Varies in the same way as the density
D) Increases exponentially with elevation
Ans:  C

Question: The pressure of a liquid measured with the help of a Piezometer tube is

A) Vacuum pressure
B) Gauge pressure
C) Absolute pressure
D) Atmospheric pressure
Ans:  B

Question: If the atmospheric pressure on the surface of an oil tank (sp. gr. 0.8) is 0.2 kg/cm”, the pressure at a depth of 50 m below the oil surface will be

A) 2 meters of water column
B) 3 meters of water column
C) 5 meters of water column
D) 6 meters of water Column
Ans:  D

Question: The pressure intensity in kN/m2 (or kPa) at any point in a liquid is (where w = Specific weight of liquid, and h = Depth of liquid from the surface)

A) w
B) wh
C) w/h
D) h/w
Ans:  B

Question: The resultant upward pressure of a fluid on a floating body is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the body. This definition is according to

A) Buoyancy
B) Equilibrium of a floating body
C) Archimedes’ principle
D) Bernoulli’s theorem
Ans:  C

Question: The liquid used in manometers should have

A) Low density
B) High density
C) Low surface tension
D) High surface tension
Ans:  D

Question: Which of the following instrument can be used for measuring speed of an

A) Venturimeter
B) Orifice plate
C) Pitot tube
D) Rotameter
Ans:  C

Question: A jet of water discharging from a 40 mm diameter orifice has a diameter of 32 mm at its vena contracta. The coefficient of contraction is

A) 0.46
B) 0.64
C) 0.78
D) 0.87
Ans:  B

Question: Select the correct statement

A) Local atmospheric pressure depends upon elevation of locality only
B) Standard atmospheric pressure is the mean local atmospheric pressure a* sea level
C) Local atmospheric pressure is always below standard atmospheric pressure
D) A barometer reads the difference between local and standard atmospheric pressure
Ans:  B

Question: The shear stress-strain graph for a Newtonian fluid is a

A) Straight line
B) Parabolic curve
C) Hyperbolic curve
D) Elliptical
Ans:  A

Question: The flow in which the particles of a fluid attain such velocities that varies from point to point in magnitude and direction as well as from instant to instant, is known as

A) One dimensional flow
B) Uniform flow
C) Steady flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans:  D

Question: For a perfect incompressible liquid, flowing in a continuous stream, the total energy of a particle remains the same, while the particle moves from one point to another. This statement is called

A) Continuity equation
B) Bernoulli’s equation
C) Pascal’s law
D) Archimedes’s principle
Ans:  B

Question: Uniform flow occurs when

A) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical
B) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time
C) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid
D) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each pleasure
Ans:  C

Question: At the center line of a pipe flowing under pressure where the velocity gradient is zero, the shear stress will be

A) Minimum
B) Maximum
C) Zero
D) Could be any value
Ans:  D

Question: The discharge through a channel of trapezoidal section is maximum when

A) Width of channel at the top is equal to twice the width at the bottom
B) Depth of channel is equal to the width at the bottom
C) The sloping side is equal to half the width at the top
D) The sloping side is equal to the width at the bottom
Ans:  C

Question: Piezometer is used to measure

A) Pressure in pipe, channels etc.
B) Atmospheric pressure
C) Very low pressures
D) Difference of pressure between two points
Ans:  C

Question: The point at which the resultant pressure on an immersed surface acts, is known as

A) Centre of gravity
B) Centre of depth
C) Centre of pressure
D) Centre of immersed surface
Ans:  C

Question: Choose the wrong statement

A) Any weight, floating or immersed in a liquid, is acted upon by a buoyant force
B) Buoyant force is equal to the weight of the liquid displaced
C) The point through which buoyant force acts, is called the center of buoyancy
D) Centre of buoyancy is located above the center of gravity of the displaced liquid
Ans:  

Question: The pressure in the air space above an oil (sp. gr. 0.8) surface in a tank is 0.1 kg/cm”. The pressure at 2.5 m below the oil surface will be

A) 2 metres of water column
B) 3 metres of water column
C) 3.5 metres of water column
D) 4 m of water column
Ans:  B

Question: The total pressure on the top of a closed cylindrical vessel completely filled up with a liquid is

A) Directly proportional to (radius)2
B) Inversely proportional to (radius)2
C) Directly proportional to (radius)4
D) Inversely proportional to (radius)4
Ans:  C

Question: The flow which neglects changes in a transverse direction is known as

A) One dimensional flow
B) Uniform flow
C) Steady flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans:  A

Question: Normal depth in open channel flow is the depth of flow corresponding to

A) Steady flow
B) Unsteady flow
C) Laminar flow
D) Uniform flow
Ans:  D

Question: A moving fluid mass may be brought to a static equilibrium position, by applying an imaginary inertia force of the same magnitude as that of the accelerating force but in the opposite direction. This statement is called

A) Pascal’s law
B) Archimedes’s principle
C) D-Alembert’s principle
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: The mass per unit volume of a liquid at a standard temperature and pressure is

A) Specific weight
B) Mass density
C) Specific gravity
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: A large Reynold number is indication of

A) Smooth and streamline flow
B) Laminar flow
C) Steady flow
D) Highly turbulent flow
Ans:  D

Question: Buoyant force is

A) Resultant force acting on a floating body
B) Equal to the volume of liquid displaced
C) Force necessary to keep a body in equilibrium
D) The resultant force on a body due to the fluid surrounding it
Ans:  D

Question: In case of flow through parallel pipes,

A) The head loss for all the pipes is same
B) The total discharge is equal to the sum of discharges in the various pipes
C) The total head loss is the sum of head losses in the various pipes
D) Both (A) and (B)
Ans:  D

Question: Rotameter is a device used to measure

A) Absolute pressure
B) Velocity of fluid
C) Flow
D) Rotation
Ans:  C

Question: In a broad-crested weir, the discharge is maximum if the head of water on the downstream side of weir is the head of water on the upstream side of weir.

A) Equal to
B) One-third
C) Two-third
D) Three-fourth
Ans:  C

Question: When a body, floating in a liquid, is given a small angular displacement, it starts oscillating about a point known as

A) Centre of pressure
B) Centre of gravity
C) Centre of buoyancy
D) Metacentre
Ans:  D

Question: A nozzle is generally made of

A) Cylindrical shape
B) Convergent shape
C) Divergent shape
D) Convergent-divergent shape
Ans:  B

Question: Pitot tube is used for measurement of

A) Pressure
B) Flow
C) Velocity
D) Discharge
Ans:  C

Question: The value of mass density in kg-sec-V-m4 for water at 0°C is

A) 1
B) 1000
C) 100
D) 101.9
Ans:  D

Question: The shear stress between the two liquid layers is proportional to the distance between two layers.

A) Directly
B) Inversely
C) Both A and B
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: Viscosity of water in comparison to mercury is

A) Higher
B) Lower
C) Same
D) Higher/lower depending on temperature
Ans:  A

Question: The region between the separation streamline and the boundary surface of the solid body is known as

A) Wake
B) Drag
C) Lift
D) Boundary layer
Ans:  A

Question: Froude number is significant in

A) Supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion
B) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc.
C) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity, gravity forces, and wave making effect, as with ship’s hulls
D) All of the above
Ans:  C

Question: The ratio of specific weight of a liquid to the specific weight of pure water at a standard temperature is called

A) Density of liquid
B) Specific gravity of liquid
C) Compressibility of liquid
D) Surface tension of liquid
Ans:   B

Question: When a body is placed over a liquid, it will sink down if

A) Gravitational force is equal to the up-thrust of the liquid
B) Gravitational force is less than the up-thrust of the liquid
C) Gravitational force is more than the up-thrust of the liquid
D) None of the above
Ans:  C

Question: The property by virtue of which a liquid opposes relative motion between its different layers is called

A) Surface tension
B) Coefficient of viscosity
C) Viscosity
D) Osmosis
Ans:  C

Question: A weir is said to be narrow-crested weir, if the width of the crest of the weir is half the height of water above the weir crest.

A) Equal to
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: Euler’s dimensionless number relates the following

A) Inertial force and gravity
B) Viscous force and inertial force
C) Viscous force and buoyancy force
D) Pressure force and inertial force
Ans:  D

Question: When a body floating in a liquid, is displaced slightly, it oscillates about

A) C.G. of body
B) Center of pressure
C) Center of buoyancy
D) Metacentre
Ans:  D

Question: The pressure of the liquid flowing through the divergent portion of a Venturimeter

A) Remains constant
B) Increases
C) Decreases
D) Depends upon mass of liquid
Ans:  C

Question: When the Mach number is between the flow is called super-sonic flow.

A) 1 and 2.5
B) 2.5 and 4
C) 4 and 6
D) 1 and 6
Ans:  D

Question: In an immersed body, centre of pressure is

A) At the centre of gravity
B) Above the centre of gravity
C) Below be centre of gravity
D) Could be above or below e.g. depending on density of body and liquid
Ans:  C

Question: Steady flow occurs when

A) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical
B) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time
C) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid
D) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane
Ans:  B

Question: A flow is called super-sonic if the

A) Velocity of flow is very high
B) Discharge is difficult to measure
C) Mach number is between 1 and 6
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: In a forced vortex, the velocity of flow everywhere within the fluid is

A) Maximum
B) Minimum
C) Zero
D) Nonzero finite
Ans:  D

Question: Mach number is significant in

A) Supersonics, as with projectiles and jet propulsion
B) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc.
C) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity, gravity force, and wave making effects, as with ship’s hulls
D) All of the above
Ans:  A

Question: A fluid which obeys the Newton’s law of viscosity is termed as

A) Real fluid
B) Ideal fluid
C) Newtonian fluid
D) Non-Newtonian fluid
Ans:  C

Question: In order that flow takes place between two points in a pipeline, the differential pressure between these points must be more than

A) Frictional force
B) Viscosity
C) Surface friction
D) All of the above
Ans:  D

Question: For similarity, in addition to models being geometrically similar to prototype, the following in both cases should also be equal

A) Ratio of inertial force to force due to viscosity
B) Ratio of inertial force to force due to gravitation
C) Ratio of inertial force to force due to surface tension
D) All the four ratios of inertial force to force due to viscosity, gravitation, surface tension, and elasticity
Ans:  D

Question: The value of coefficient of velocity for a sharp edged orifice with the head of water.

A) Decreases
B) Increases
C) Remain same
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The power transmitted through the pipe is maximum when the head lost due to friction is equal to

A) One-fourth of the total supply head
B) One-third of the total supply head
C) One-half of the total supply head
D) Two-third of the total supply head
Ans:  B

Question: Falling drops of water become spheres due to the property of

A) Adhesion
B) Cohesion
C) Surface tension
D) Viscosity
Ans:  C

Question: A venturi-flume is used to measure

A) Pressure of liquid
B) Discharge of liquid
C) Pressure difference between two points in a channel
D) Pressure difference between two points in a pipe
Ans:  B

Question: Working principle of dead weight pressure gauge tester is based on

A) Pascal’s law
B) Dalton’s law of partial pressure
C) Newton’s law of viscosity
D) Avogadro’s hypothesis
Ans:  A

Question: The discharge through a channel of rectangular section will be maximum, if

A) Its depth is twice the breadth
B) Its breadth is twice the depth
C) Its depth is thrice the breadth
D) Its breadth is thrice the depth
Ans:  B

Question: The discharge through a channel of circular section will be maximum when the depth of water is the diameter of the circular channel.

A) 0.34 times
B) 0.67 times
C) 0.81 times
D) 0.95 times
Ans:  D

Question: Uniform flow occurs when

A) The flow is steady
B) The flow is streamline
C) Size and shape of the cross section in a particular length remain constant
D) Size and cross section change uniformly along length
Ans:  C

Question: Bulk modulus of a fluid is the ratio of

A) Shear stress to shear strain
B) Increase in volume to the viscosity of fluid
C) Increase in pressure to the volumetric strain
D) Critical velocity to the viscosity of fluid
Ans:  C

Question: The pressure in Pascal’s at a depth of 1 m below the free surface of a body of water will be equal to

A) 1 Pa
B) 91 Pa
C) 981 Pa
D) 9810 Pa
Ans:  D

Question: An average value of coefficient of velocity is

A) 0.62
B) 0.76
C) 0.84
D) 0.97
Ans:  D

Question: A liquid would wet the solid, if adhesion forces as compared to cohesion forces are

A) Less
B) More
C) Equal
D) Less at low temperature and more at high temperature
Ans:  B

Question: Property of a fluid by which its own molecules are attracted is called

A) Adhesion
B) Cohesion
C) Viscosity
D) Compressibility
Ans:  B

Question: Which of the following is the unit of kinematic viscosity?

A) Pascal
B) Poise
C) Stoke
D) Faraday
Ans:  C

Question: Operation of McLeod gauge used for low pressure measurement is based on the principle of

A) Gas law
B) Boyle’s law
C) Charles law
D) Pascal’s law
Ans:  B

Question: Reynold’s number is the ratio of the inertia force to the

A) Surface tension force
B) Viscous force
C) Gravity force
D) Elastic force
Ans:  B

Question: A piece weighing 3 kg in air was found to weigh 2.5 kg when submerged in water. Its specific gravity is

A) 1
B) 5
C) 7
D) 6
Ans:  D

Question: A differential manometer is used to measure

A) Atmospheric pressure
B) Pressure in pipes and channels
C) Pressure in Venturimeter
D) Difference of pressures between two points in a pipe
Ans:  D

Question: In a venturi-flume, the flow takes place at

A) Atmospheric pressure
B) Gauge pressure
C) Absolute pressure
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The normal stress is same in all directions at a point in a fluid

A) Only when the fluid is frictionless
B) Only when the fluid is incompressible and has zero viscosity
C) When there is no motion of one fluid layer relative to an adjacent layer
D) Irrespective of the motion of one fluid layer relative to an adjacent layer
Ans:  C

Question: The highest efficiency is obtained with a channel of section.

A) Circular
B) Square
C) Rectangular
D) Trapezoidal
Ans:  D

Question: Which of the following manometer has highest sensitivity?

A) U-tube with water
B) Inclined U-tube
C) U-tube with mercury
D) Micro-manometer with water
Ans:  D

Question: The velocity corresponding to Reynold number of 2800, is called

A) Sub-sonic velocity
B) Super-sonic velocity
C) Lower critical velocity
D) Higher critical velocity
Ans:  D

Question: For a floating body to be in equilibrium

A) Meta centre should be above e.g.
B) Centre of buoyancy and e.g. must lie on same vertical plane
C) A righting couple should be formed
D) All of the above
Ans:  D

Question: A uniform body 3 m long, 2 m wide and 1 m deep floats in water. If the depth of immersion is 0.6 m, then the weight of the body is

A) 3.53 kN
B) 33.3 kN
C) 35.3 kN
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: The force per unit length is the unit of

A) Surface tension
B) Compressibility
C) Capillarity
D) Viscosity
Ans:  A

Question: When the Mach number is more than 6, the flow is called

A) Sub-sonic flow
B) Sonic flow
C) Super-sonic flow
D) Hyper-sonic flow
Ans:  D

Question: The upper surface of a weir over which water flows is known is

A) Crest
B) Nappy
C) Sill
D) Weir top
Ans:  C

Question: One cubic metre of water weighs

A) 100 litres
B) 250 litres
C) 500 litres
D) 1000 litres
Ans:   D

Question: Kinematic viscosity is dependent upon

A) Pressure
B) Distance
C) Density
D) Flow
Ans:  C

Question: An error of 1% in measuring head over the apex of the notch (H) will produce an error of in discharge over a triangular notch.

A) 0.01
B) 0.015
C) 0.02
D) 0.025
Ans:  D

Question: The Euler’s equation for the motion of liquids is based upon the assumption that

A) The fluid is non – viscous, homogeneous and incompressible
B) The velocity of flow is uniform over the section
C) The flow is continuous, steady and along the stream line
D) All of the above
Ans:   D

Question: The ratio of the inertia force to the viscous force is called

A) Reynold’s number
B) Froude’s number
C) Weber’s number
D) Euler’s number
Ans:  A

Question: The total energy of a liquid particle in motion is equal to

A) Pressure energy + kinetic energy + potential energy
B) Pressure energy – (kinetic energy + potential energy)
C) Potential energy – (pressure energy + kinetic energy
D) Kinetic energy – (pressure energy + potential energy)
Ans:  A

Question: Which of the following instrument can be used for measuring speed of a submarine moving in deep sea?

A) Venturimeter
B) Orifice plate
C) Hot wire anemometer
D) Pitot tube
Ans:  D

Question: The force present in a moving liquid is

A) Inertia force
B) Viscous force
C) Gravity force
D) All of these
Ans:  D

Question: A ship whose hull length is 100 m is to travel at 10 m/sec. For dynamic similarity, at what velocity should a 1:25 model be towed through water?

A) 10 m/sec
B) 25 m/sec
C) 2 m/sec
D) 50 m/sec
Ans:  C

Question: The pressure of liquid at throat in a Venturimeter is than that at inlet.

A) Higher
B) Lower
C) Same
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The flow in which the velocity vector is identical in magnitude and direction at every point, for any given instant, is known as

A) One dimensional flow
B) Uniform flow
C) Steady flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans:  B

Question: The coefficient of discharge for an external mouthpiece depends upon

A) Velocity of liquid
B) Pressure of liquid
C) Area of mouthpiece
D) Length of mouthpiece
Ans:  D

Question: The specific weight of water is 1000 kg/m3

A) At normal pressure of 760 mm
B) At 4°Ctemperature
C) At mean sea level
D) All the above
Ans:  D

Question: If the depth of water in an open channel is greater than the critical depth, the flow is called

A) Critical flow
B) Turbulent flow
C) Tranquil flow
D) Torrential flow
Ans:  C

Question: When a cylindrical vessel, containing some liquid, is rotated about its vertical axis, the liquid surface is depressed down at the axis of its rotation and rises up near the walls of the vessel on all sides. This type of flow is known as

A) Steady flow
B) Turbulent flow
C) Vortex flow
D) Uniform flow
Ans:  C

Question: The body will sink down if the force of buoyancy is the weight of the liquid

A) Equal to
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The total pressure on the surface of a vertical sluice gate 2 m x 1 m with its top 2 m surface being 0.5 m below the water level will be

A) 500 kg
B) 1000 kg
C) 1500 kg
D) 2000 kg
Ans:   D

Question: The velocity at which the laminar flow stops, is known as

A) Velocity of approach
B) Lower critical velocity
C) Higher critical velocity
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the

A) Centroid of the volume of fluid vertically above the body
B) Centre of the volume of floating body
C) Center of gravity of any submerged body
D) Centroid of the displaced volume of fluid
Ans:  D

Question: The buoyancy depends upon the

A) Weight of the liquid displaced
B) Pressure with which the liquid is displaced
C) Viscosity of the liquid
D) Compressibility of the liquid
Ans:  A

Question: Two dimensional flows occurs when

A) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical
B) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time
C) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid
D) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane
Ans:  D

Question: Whenever a plate is held immersed at some angle with the direction of flow of the liquid, it is subjected to some pressure. The component of this pressure, in the direction of flow of the liquid, is known as

A) Lift
B) Drag
C) Stagnation pressure
D) Bulk modulus
Ans:  B

Question: Which of the following is dimensionless?

A) Specific weight
B) Specific volume
C) Specific speed
D) Specific gravity
Ans:  D

Question: Coefficient of resistance is the ratio of

A) Actual velocity of jet at vena-contracta to the theoretical velocity
B) Area of jet at vena-contracta to the area of orifice
C) Loss of head in the orifice to the head of water available at the exit of the orifice
D) Actual discharge through an orifice to the theoretical discharge
Ans:  C

Question: Mercury does not wet glass. This is due to property of liquid known as

A) Adhesion
B) Cohesion
C) Surface tension
D) Viscosity
Ans:  C

Question: A flow in which force is dominating over the viscosity is called turbulent flow.

A) Elastic
B) Surface tension
C) Viscous
D) Inertia
Ans:  D

Question: Specific weight of sea water is more that of pure water because it contains

A) Dissolved air
B) Dissolved salt
C) Suspended matter
D) All of the above
Ans:  D

Question: In an internal mouthpiece, the absolute pressure head at vena contracta is the atmospheric pressure head by an amount equal to height of the liquid above the vena

A) Less than
B) More than
C) Equal to
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: An odd shaped body weighing 7.5 kg and occupying 0.01 m3 volume will be completely submerged in a fluid having specific gravity of

A) 1
B) 1.2
C) 0.8
D) 0.75
Ans:  D

Question: The factional resistance of a pipe varies approximately with of the liquid.

A) Pressure
B) Velocity
C) Square of velocity
D) Cube of velocity
Ans:  C

Question: For measuring flow by a Venturimeter, if should be installed in

A) Vertical line
B) Horizontal line
C) Inclined line with flow downward
D) In any direction and in any location
Ans:  D

Question: The ratio of the inertia force to the elastic force is called

A) Reynold’s number
B) Froude’s number
C) Weber’s number
D) Mach number
Ans:  D

Question: All the terms of energy in Bernoulli’s equation have dimension of

A) Energy
B) Work
C) Mass
D) Length
Ans:  D

Question: In an external mouthpiece, the absolute pressure head at vena contracta is the atmospheric pressure head by an amount equal to 0.89 times the height of the liquid, above the vena contracta.

A) Less than
B) More than
C) Equal to
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: Poise is the unit of

A) Surface tension
B) Capillarity
C) Viscosity
D) Shear stress in fluids
Ans:  C

Question: Viscous force is the of shear stress due to viscosity and cross-section area of flow.

A) Sum
B) Different
C) Product
D) Ratio
Ans:  C

Question: The siphon will work satisfactorily, if the minimum pressure in the pipe is vapour pressure of liquid.

A) Equal to
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: The tangential velocity of the water element having a free vortex is

A) Directly proportional to its distance from the centre
B) Inversely proportional to its distance from the centre
C) Directly proportional to its (distance)2 from the centre
D) Inversely proportional to its (distance)2 from the centre
Ans:  B

Question: The horizontal component of buoyant force is

A) Negligible
B) Same as buoyant force
C) Zero
D) None of the above
Ans:  C

Question: A flow in which the quantity of liquid flowing per second is constant, is called flow.

A) Steady
B) Streamline
C) Turbulent
D) Unsteady
Ans:  A

Question: The divergent portion of a Venturimeter is made longer than convergent portion in order to

A) Avoid the tendency of breaking away the stream of liquid
B) To minimise frictional losses
C) Both (A) and (B)
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: In a free vortex motion, the radial component of velocity everywhere is

A) Maximum
B) Minimum
C) Zero
D) Nonzero and finite
Ans:  C

Question: Coefficient of contraction is the ratio of

A) Actual velocity of jet at vena contracta to the theoretical velocity
B) Loss of head in the orifice to the head of water available at the exit of the orifice
C) Loss of head in the orifice to the head of water available at the exit of the orifice
D) Area of jet at vena-contracta to the area of orifice
Ans:  D

Question: The Bernoulli’s equation is based on the assumption that

A) There is no loss of energy of the liquid flowing
B) The velocity of flow is uniform across any cross-section of the pipe
C) No force except gravity acts on the fluid
D) All of the above
Ans:  D

Question: The flow in a pipe is turbulent when Reynold number is

A) Less than 2000
B) Between 2000 and 2800
C) More than 2800
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: When the flow parameters at any given instant remain same at every point, then flow is said to be

A) Quasi-static
B) Steady state
C) Laminar
D) Uniform
Ans:  D

Question: Rain drops are spherical because of

A) Viscosity
B) Air resistance
C) Surface tension forces
D) Atmospheric pressure
Ans:  C

Question: The discharge over the trapezoidal notch is equal to the discharge over the rectangular notch the discharge over the triangular notch.

A) Plus
B) Minus
C) Divide
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: Ratio of inertia force to surface Jension is known as

A) Mach number

B) Froude number
C) Reynolds’s number
D) Weber’s number
Ans:  D

Question: The sheet of water flowing over a notch or a weir is known as


A) Sill or crest

B) Nappe or vein
C) Orifice
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: A structure used to dam up a stream or river over which the water flows is called


A) Orifice

B) Notch
C) Weir
D) Dam
Ans:  C

Question: A body floating in a liquid is said to be in neutral equilibrium, if its metacentre


A) Coincides with its centre of gravity

B) Lies above its centre of gravity
C) Lies below its centre of gravity
D) Lies between the centre of buoyancy and centre of gravity
Ans:  A

Question: General energy equation holds for


A) Steady flow

B) Turbulent flow
C) Laminar flow
D) Non-uniform flow
Ans:  D

Question: The buoyancy depends on


A) Mass of liquid displaced

B) Viscosity of the liquid
C) Pressure of the liquid displaced
D) Depth of immersion
Ans:  A

Question: The centre of gravity of the volume of the liquid displaced is called


A) Centre of pressure

B) Centre of buoyancy
C) Metacentre
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The Reynold’s number of a ship is to its velocity and length.


A) Directly proportional

B) Inversely proportional
C) Square root of velocity
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: With an increase in size of tube, the rise or depression of liquid in the tube due to surface

tension will

A) Decrease

B) Increase
C) Remain unchanged
D) Depend upon the characteristics of liquid
Ans:  A

Question: Gauge pressure at a point is equal to the absolute pressure the atmospheric pressure.


A) Plus

B) Minus
C) Divide
D) Multiply
Ans:  B

Question: The dynamic viscosity of gases with rise in temperature.


A) Remain unaffected

B) Increases
C) Decreases
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The resultant upward pressure of the fluid on an immersed body due to its tendency to uplift the submerged body is called


A) Up-thrust

B) Reaction
C) Buoyancy
D) Metacentre
Ans:  C

Question: The purpose of a surge tank is


A) To control the pressure variations due to rapid changes in the pipe line flow

B) To eliminate water hammer possibilities
C) To regulate flow of water to turbines by providing necessary retarding head of water
D) All of the above
Ans:  D

Question: Flow occurring in a pipeline when a valve is being opened is


A) Steady

B) Unsteady
C) Laminar
D) Vortex
Ans:  B

Question: When a body is placed over a liquid, it will float if


A) Gravitational force is equal to the up-thrust of the liquid

B) Gravitational force is less than the up-thrust of the liquid
C) Gravitational force is more than the up-thrust of the liquid
D) None of the above
Ans:  B

Question: A point, in a compressible flow where the velocity of fluid is zero, is called


A) Critical point

B) Vena contracta
C) Stagnation point
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: For very great pressures, viscosity of moss gases and liquids


A) Remain same

B) Increases
C) Decreases
D) Shows erratic behaviour
Ans:  D

Question: A weir, generally, used as a spillway of a dam is


A) Narrow crested weir

B) Broad crested weir
C) Ogee weir
D) Submerged weir
Ans:  C

Question: The angle of contact in case of a liquid depends upon


A) The nature of the liquid and the solid

B) The material which exists above the free surface of the liquid
C) Both of die above
D) Any one of the above
Ans:  C

Question: A flow in which each liquid particle has a definite path, and the paths of individual particles do not cross each other, is called


A) Steady flow

B) Uniform flow
C) Streamline flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans:  C

Question: The stability of a dam is checked for


A) Tension at the base

B) Overturning of the wall or dam
C) Sliding of the wall or dam
D) All of these
Ans:  D

Question: Water is liquid.


A) A compressible

B) An incompressible
C) Both A and B
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: Bernoulli’s equation is applied to


A) Venturimeter

B) Orifice meter
C) Pitot tube
D) All of these
Ans:  D

Question: Manometer is used to measure


A) Pressure in pipes, channels etc.

B) Atmospheric pressure
C) Very low pressure
D) Difference of pressure between two points
Ans:  A

Question: The flow in which conditions do not change with time at any point, is known as


A) One dimensional flow

B) Uniform flow
C) Steady flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans:  C

Question: A nozzle placed at the end of a water pipe line discharges water at a


A) Low pressure

B) High pressure
C) Low velocity
D) High velocity
Ans:   D

Question: The pressure of fluid due to hammer blow is


A) Directly proportional to density of fluid

B) Inversely proportional to density of fluid
C) Directly proportional to (density) of fluid
D) Inversely proportional to (density) of fluid
Ans:  C

Question: In order to measure the flow with a Venturimeter, it is installed in


A) Horizontal line

B) Inclined line with flow upwards
C) Inclined line with flow downwards
D) Any direction and in any location
Ans:  D

Question: If mercury in a barometer is replaced by water, the height of 3.75 cm of mercury will be following cm of water


A) 51 cm

B) 50 cm
C) 52 cm
D) 52.2 cm
Ans:  A

Question: When a vertical wall is subjected to pressures due to liquid on both sides, the resultant

pressure is the of the two pressures.

A) Sum

B) Difference
C) Arithmetic mean
D) Geometric mean
Ans:  B

Question: The mercury does not wet the glass. This is due to the property of the liquid known


A) Cohesion

B) Adhesion
C) Viscosity
D) Surface tension
Ans:  D

Question: A channel is said to be of most economical cross-section, if


A) It gives maximum discharge for a given cross-sectional area and bed slope

B) It has minimum wetted perimeter
C) It involves lesser excavation for the designed amount of discharge
D) All of the above
Ans:  D

Question: The maximum efficiency of transmission through a pipe is


A) 0.5

B) 0.567
C) 0.6667
D) 0.7666
Ans:  C

Question: Ratio of inertia force to elastic force is known as


A) Mach number

B) Froude number
C) Reynolds number
D) Weber’s number
Ans:  A

Question: If 850 kg liquid occupies volume of one cubic meter, men 0.85 represents its


A) Specific weight

B) Specific mass
C) Specific gravity
D) Specific density
Ans:  C

Question: A metal with specific gravity of ‘a’ floating in a fluid of same specific gravity ‘a’ will


A) Sink to bottom

B) Float over fluid
C) Partly immersed
D) Be fully immersed with top surface at fluid surface
Ans:  D

Question: In a short cylindrical external mouthpiece, the vena contracta occurs at a distance the diameter of the orifice from the outlet of orifice.


A) Equal to

B) One-fourth
C) One-third
D) One-half
Ans:  B

Question: A submerged body is said to be in a stable equilibrium, if its centre of gravity the centre of buoyancy.


A) Coincides with

B) Lies below
C) Lies above
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: The power transmitted through the nozzle is maximum when the head lost due to friction in the pipe is of the total supply head.


A) One-half

B) One-third
C) Two-third
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: In the case of steady flow of a fluid, the acceleration of any fluid particle is


A) Constant

B) Variable
C) Zero
D) Zero under limiting conditions
Ans:  C

Question: The pressure at a point in a fluid will not be same in all the directions when the


A) Moving

B) Viscous
C) Viscous and static
D) Viscous and moving
Ans:  D

Question: The pressure of air with the increase of height from the surface of the earth.


A) Does not change

B) Decreases
C) Increases
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: Froude’s number is the ratio of inertia force to


A) Pressure force

B) Elastic force
C) Gravity force
D) Surface tension force
Ans:  C

Question: The total energy line lies over the centre line of the pipe by an amount equal to


A) Pressure head

B) Velocity head
C) Pressure head + velocity head
D) Pressure head – velocity head
Ans:  C

Question: Water is a fluid.


A) Real

B) Ideal
C) Newtonian
D) Non-Newtonian
Ans:  C

Question: The resultant of all normal pressures acts

A) At C.G. of body
B) At center of pressure
C) Vertically upwards
D) At metacentre
Ans:  C

Question: According to Newton’s law of viscosity, the shear stress on a layer of a fluid is rate of shear strain.

A) Equal to
B) Directly proportional
C) Inversely proportional
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: A vessel of 4 m3 contains oil which weighs 30 kN. The specific weight of the oil is

A) 4.5 kN/m3
B) 6 kN/m3
C) 7.5 kN/m3
D) 10 kN/m3
Ans:  C

Question: The increase of temperature results in

A) Increase in viscosity of gas
B) Increase in viscosity of liquid
C) Decrease in viscosity of gas
D) Decrease in viscosity of liquid
Ans:  D

Question: Which of the following is an example of laminar flow?

A) Underground flow
B) Flow past tiny bodies
C) Flow of oil in measuring instruments
D) All of these
Ans:  D

Question: Re-entrant or Borda’s mouthpiece is an mouthpiece. to the

A) Internal
B) External
C) Both A and B
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The product of mass and acceleration of flowing liquid is called

A) Inertia force
B) Viscous force
C) Gravity force
D) Pressure force
Ans:  A

Question: The top of the weir over which the water flows is known as

A) Sill or crest
B) Nappe or vein
C) Orifice
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The meatcentric height is the distance between the

A) Centre of gravity of the floating body and the centre of buoyancy
B) Centre of gravity of the floating body and the metacentre
C) Metacentre and centre of buoyancy
D) Original centre of buoyancy and new centre of buoyancy
Ans:  B

Question: The time oscillation of a floating body with increase in meatcentric height will be

A) Same
B) Higher
C) Lower
D) Lower/higher depending on weight of body
Ans:  C

Question: The property of a liquid which offers resistance to the movement of one layer of liquid over another adjacent layer of liquid, is called

A) Surface tension
B) Compressibility
C) Capillarity
D) Viscosity
Ans:  D

Question: An internal mouthpiece is said to be running if the length of the mouthpiece is more than three times the diameter of the orifice.

A) Free
B) Partially
C) Full
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: A manometer is used to measure

A) Low pressure
B) Moderate pressure
C) High pressure
D) Atmospheric pressure
Ans:  C

Question: Which of the following meters is not associated with viscosity?

A) Red wood
B) Say bolt
C) Engler
D) Orsat
Ans:  D

Question: The celerity (velocity) of a pressure wave in a fluid is given by (where K = Bulk modulus, and p = Density of the fluid)

A) K.p
B) K/p
C) p/K
D) None of these
Ans:  B

Question: A fluid having no viscosity is known as

A) Real fluid
B) Ideal fluid
C) Newtonian fluid
D) Non-Newtonian fluid
Ans:  B

Question: In order to avoid tendency of separation at throat in a Venturimeter, the ratio of the diameter at throat to the diameter of pipe should be

A) 1/16 to 1/8
B) 1/8 to 1/4
C) 1/4 to 1/3
D) 1/3 to 1/2
Ans:  D

Question: Liquids transmit pressure equally in all the directions. This is according to

A) Boyle’s law
B) Archimedes principle
C) Pascal’s law
D) Newton’s formula
Ans:  C

Question: A flow whose streamline is represented by a straight line, is called dimensional

A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Four
Ans:  A

Question: The body will float if the force of buoyancy is the weight of the liquid displaced.

A) Equal to
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: The velocity corresponding to Reynold number of 2000 is called

A) Sub-sonic velocity
B) Super-sonic velocity
C) Lower critical velocity
D) Higher critical velocity
Ans:  C

Question: A structure, whose width is the width of the channel, is called a flumed structure.

A) Less than
B) More than
C) Equal
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The force of buoyancy is always the weight of the liquid displaced by the body.

A) Equal to
B) Less than
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The density of water is 1000 kg/m3 at

A) 0° C
B) 0° K
C) 4° C
D) 20°C
Ans:  C

Question: Bulk modulus of a fluid as the pressure increases.

A) Remain same
B) Decreases
C) Increases
D) None of these
Ans:  C

Question: The coefficient of viscosity may be determined by

A) Capillary tube method
B) Orifice type viscometer
C) Rotating cylinder method
D) All of these
Ans:  D

Question: Center of pressure on an inclined plane is

A) At the Centroid
B) Above the Centroid
C) Below the Centroid
D) At metacentre
Ans:  C

Question: When the Mach number is less than unity, the flow is called

A) Sub-sonic flow
B) Sonic flow
C) Super-sonic flow
D) Hyper-sonic flow
Ans:  A

Question: When the pressure intensity at a point is more than the local atmospheric pressure, then the difference of these two pressures is called

A) Gauge pressure
B) Absolute pressure
C) Positive gauge pressure
D) Vacuum pressure
Ans:  C

Question: If the coefficient of discharge is 0.6, then the discharge over a right angled notch is

A) 0.417 H5/2
B) 1.417 H5/2
C) 4.171 H5/2
D) 7.141 H5/2
Ans:  B

Question: The most efficient section of a channel is

A) Triangular
B) Rectangular
C) Square
D) Trapezoidal
Ans:  D


Question: The weight per unit volume of a liquid at a standard temperature and pressure is called

A) Specific weight
B) Mass density
C) Specific gravity
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The flow of water through the hole in the bottom of a wash basin is an example of

A) Steady flow
B) Uniform flow
C) Free vortex
D) Forced vortex
Ans:  C

Question: A flow in which the viscosity of fluid is dominating over the inertia force is called

A) Steady flow
B) Unsteady flow
C) Laminar flow
D) Turbulent flow
Ans:  C

Question: The hydraulic mean depth or the hydraulic radius is the ratio of

A) Area of flow and wetted perimeter
B) Wetted perimeter and diameter of pipe
C) Velocity of flow and area of flow
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: A flow whose streamline is represented by a curve, is called

A) One-dimensional flow
B) Two-dimensional flow
C) Three-dimensional flow
D) Four-dimensional flow
Ans:  B

Question: The value of coefficient of discharge is the value of coefficient of velocity.

A) Less than
B) Same as
C) More than
D) None of these
Ans:  A

Question: The hydraulic mean depth for a circular pipe of diameter (d) is

A) d/6
B) d/4
C) d/2
D) d
Ans:  B

Question: A fluid whose viscosity does not change with the rate of deformation or shear strain is
known as

A) Real fluid
B) Ideal fluid
C) Newtonian fluid
D) Non-Newtonian fluid
Ans:  C

Question: Barometer is used to measure

A) Velocity of liquid
B) Atmospheric pressure
C) Pressure in pipes and channels
D) Difference of pressure between two points in a pipe
Ans:  B

Question: An error of 1% in measuring head over the crest of the notch (H) will produce an error of in discharge over a triangular notch,

A) 0.01
B) 0.015
C) 0.02
D) 0.025
Ans:  D

Question: The coefficient of venturi-flume, generally, lies between

A) 0.3 to 0.45
B) 0.50 to 0.75
C) 0.75 to 0.95
D) 0.95 to 1.0
Ans:  D

Question: A flow in which the quantity of liquid flowing per second is not constant, is called

A) Streamline flow
B) Turbulent flow
C) Steady flow
D) Unsteady flow
Ans:  D

Question: The specific gravity of water is taken as

A) 0.001
B) 0.01
C) 0.1
D) 1
Ans:  D